The Philippe Kirsch Institute is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Privacy practices of the Philippe Kirsch Institute are in compliance with Canadian law and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Personal information gained through this website shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

To provide web-based streaming video services, the Kirsch Institute collects names, e-mail addresses, and related personal information. Such information is knowingly and specifically supplied by the user of our service.

To complete financial transactions, internet “cookies” and other technologies are used on this site to gather necessary information. Financial transactions on this site are protected by Transport Layer Security (TLS) or Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) cryptographic protocols.

Information required for credit card transactions will be collected by the Kirsch Institute and forwarded electronically in encrypted form to a third party responsible for processing payments.

The use and retention of personal data by third party services is subject to policies and laws governing that service and may differ from the Kirsch Institute. The webinar service provided by the Kirsch Institute uses PayPal for credit card and other financial transactions. The PayPal privacy policy for Canada can be read here.

Collection and use of non-personal information: Third-party web site analytics programs used on the Kirsch Institute webinar site, such as Google Analytics, may retain non-personal information (data not directly associated with any specific individual), including Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Personal information such as name, e-mail address, and credit card details are not recorded by web site analytics programs used by the Kirsch Institute. Non-personal information gathered by web site analytics programs may be transferred to other third parties for processing or where required to do so by law.

If you have any questions about any of the above, please contact info@kirschinstitute.ca.